Pope Francis

Known For

Acting

Born

Dec 17, 1936

Died

Apr 21, 2025

Place of Birth

Buenos Aires, Federal District, Argentina

Credits

58 titles

Pope Francis

Biography

Pope Francis (born Jorge Mario Bergoglio; 17 December 1936 – 21 April 2025) was the head of the Catholic Church and sovereign of the Vatican City State from 13 March 2013 until his death. He was the first pope from the Society of Jesus (the Jesuit Order), the first from the Americas and the Southern Hemisphere, and the first born or raised outside Europe since the 8th-century Syrian pope Gregory III. Description above from the Wikipedia article Pope Francis licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.

Known For

Filmography

2026

Aldeas, the Final Dream of Pope Francis

Self

Movie
2025

Pray for me: Pope Francis' story

Movie
2025

Oculus-Spei

Self

Movie
2025

Mike Birbiglia: The Good Life

Thanks

Movie
2025

Francis: A Pope Among the People

Self

Movie
2025

Francis: The People's Pope

Self (archive footage)

Movie
2025

Pope Francis - A Life

Self (archive footage)

Movie
2025

A Farewell to Francis

Self (archive footage)

Movie
2024

I Hope For Heaven

Movie
2024

Jonathan & Jesus

Self

Tv
2023

KURZ

Self

Movie
2023

The Family Stallone

Self

Tv
2023

Pope Francis - Great hope, deep fall?

Self (archive footage)

Movie
2023

The Pope: Answers

Self

Movie
2023

Three Wars

Self (archive footage)

Tv
2022

In Viaggio: The Travels of Pope Francis

Self (Archives Footage)

Movie
2022

Marco Unedited: From Pannella's Last 100 Days

Self

Movie
2022

The Letter: A Message For Our Earth

Movie
2021

Stories of a Generation - with Pope Francis

Himself

Tv
2021

Dear Earth

Self

Movie
2021

Les dernières batailles du pape François

Self (archive footage)

Movie
2021

Linhas Cruzadas

In Memory Of

Tv
2021

The Great Illusion

Self

Tv
2020

Francesco

Self

Movie
2020

I Am Greta

Self

Movie
2020

Imagine For 1 Minute

Movie
2020

Revelation

Self

Tv
2020

Lo de Évole

Tv
2019

The Two Popes

Himself (archive footage)

Movie
2019

S.O.S. Amazonas: Apokalypse im Regenwald

Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie
2019

And We Go Green

Self

Movie
2019

Drawn This Way

Self - Pope (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie
2019

God

Self

Movie
2018

Amazon - The Awakening of Florestania

Himself (archive footage)

Movie
2018

Pope Francis: A Man of His Word

Self

Movie
2018

Beyond the Sun

Himself

Movie
2017

Soldier, a documentary about Guillermo Moreno

Movie
2016

Papa Francesco: Come Dio comanda

himself

Movie
2016

Before the Flood

Self

Movie
2016

Elle

Self (Archive Footage)

Movie
2016

Pope Francis In His Own Words

Self

Movie
2015

François, le Pape qui veut changer le monde

Movie
2015

Cruel State

Self

Movie
2015

The Indian Priest

Self (archive footage)

Movie
2015

In Their Own Words

Self (archive footage)

Tv
2015

The Vatican Tapes

Himself (archive footage)

Movie
2015

Francis: The Pope

Self

Movie
2014

The Rise of Hope

Pope Francis

Movie
2014

Francis: The Pope of Change

Self

Movie
2014

Francis: One Year of Pontificate

Self (archive footage)

Movie